Friday, March 20, 2009

Hit 'play' and go on

I used to be a blogger. Sort of. Kinda. Maybe. This week has been a weird, tough row to hoe, and I wasn't even the one behind the plow, but that didn't stop me from getting pulled along for some of the ride. As Melly 'splained to y'all, my mixed-up, crazy Gran died Tuesday night. It's sad to have her gone, but also a huge release from all the anger, hurt, and frustration her Alzheimer's was causing the family. She is free of her corporal body and it's disease. Where that leaves her daughters is still anybody's guess. No excuses here. She was a tough old bird who did stuff to confound the people who tried like crazy to love her, but I choose to remember the woman who always had time to make my cousin Ryan's favorite peanut butter candies, always shared her secret stash of 'Fiddle-Faddle' while we watched her 'stories', and always let me squish the Lipton's teabag after I was done drowning the Lorna Doones in my teacup. Life is complicated enough without needing anger management classes for your next of kin postmortem. Keep the happy. The rest is not for us mere mortals to deal with.



As someone who likes to keep her head down when trouble is afoot, I've buried (no pun intended, I assure you) myself in distractions this week. What follows is a partial list of where my head's been since Saturday night. Reading like a fiend has always been my refuge. 'Evermore' (loved it), 'Betwixt' (ugh. don't bother.), the entire 'House of Night' series (yes, I am an addict, but there's only the five books so far), and, in case you think I never venture out of the teen vamp novels, there was a borrowed copy of this, that was so good I plunked my dollars down for my own copy immediately after staying up till nearly 4 a.m. to finish it in one sitting. Yes, my bum was sore. Yes, it was worth it. No, it isn't for the faint of heart. Yes, I will be embarrassed if caught reading it again. No, that won't stop me.

After catching a flick with some trouble-making pals Sunday afternoon, I also may have accidentally ended up with this in my possession. Trust me, I'm appalled at myself. I'm blaming my advanced age and apparent lack of common sense. Or those bizarre mid-life hormones. Dunno. After nearly fainting at the cash register to purchase said book (I actually lost the power of speech. Me.), I just thought I'd let you all in on the joke. Pretty sure Melly thought I wouldn't 'fess up to the reading materials what have been in my hands this week. Pretty sure I'm gonna wish I'd just deleted this post later, too, but what the heck. She's already outed me on the Canadian Club for Thursday's lunch.



Thursday morning brought all sorts of things to Clementine's, besides the slightly buzzed shop-keep. New fabrics arrived, new knitters were met, and the toilet explosions happening over at the local cafe were avoided by us, though the coffee-chicas had to endure a knit-pit full of knitters as they beat a path over to use our non-burping facilities. Poor lil' friend Susan. Her toilet burped twice. Ugh. Photos of sock yarns and fabric tomorrow. I'm swearin' off the sauce. Keeping it close for 'medicinal purposes', though. C

5 comments:

melly~ said...

drunk. don't say i didn't warn you! :D
nice words, friend. love you.

gaylen said...

I wish there was something I could do to help. Chocolate carrots in the mail today :) Should I add Lorna Doone's and Lipton? I can --g

Ariel said...

I'm so sorry for your loss. I've enjoyed reading your blog lately! I thought I'd send you a link to my blog, where I have posted some pictures of what I made with a bit of the fabric I bought at the shop today...

http://arieleldridge.blogspot.com/2009/03/more-fun-with-camera-strap-covers.html

Dragonfly said...

Oh, I'm sorry to hear about your Gran, I think remembering as you choose to is the best way. ((hugs))

Anonymous said...

sorry for your family's loss. you have a good attitude about how to deal with it instead of being angry... i could learn a bit from you i'm sure (including how to knit socks!!). okay, so i just ordered THAT book from amazon. don't know that i'll be blogging about it though, haha.
brigette